New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-1-3 — Definitions
New Mexico § 43-1-3
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 1Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-1-3 (2026).
As used in the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code: A. "aversive stimuli" means anything that, because it is believed to be unreasonably unpleasant, uncomfortable or distasteful to the client, is administered or done to the client for the purpose of reducing the frequency of a behavior, but does not include verbal therapies, physical restrictions to prevent imminent harm to self or others or psychotropic medications that are not used for purposes of punishment; B. "client" means a patient who is requesting or receiving mental health services or any person requesting or receiving developmental disabilities services or who is present in a mental health or developmental disabilities facility for the purpose of receiving such services or who has been placed in a mental health or