New Mexico Statutes
§ 43-2-8 — Protective custody
New Mexico § 43-2-8
Ch. 43Commitment Procedures
Art. 2Alcoholics and Intoxicated Persons; Detoxification
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 43-2-8 (2026).
A. An intoxicated or incapacitated person may be committed to a treatment facility at the request of an authorized person for protective custody, if the authorized person has probable cause to believe that the person to be committed:
(1)is disorderly in a public place;
(2)is unable to care for the person's own safety;
(3)has threatened, attempted or inflicted physical harm on himself or another;
(4)has threatened, attempted or inflicted damage to the property of another;
(5)is likely to inflict serious physical harm on himself;
(6)is likely to inflict serious physical harm on another; or (7) is incapacitated by alcohol or drugs. A refusal to undergo treatment does not constitute conclusive evidence of lack of judgment as to the need for treatment. B. An authorized person shall make a