North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-922 — Use of pleadings in misdemeanor cases generally
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 49 Pleadings and Joinder·Subch. IX PRETRIAL PROCEDURE
(a)Process as Pleadings. - The citation, criminal summons, warrant for arrest, or magistrate's order serves as the pleading of the State for a misdemeanor prosecuted in the district court, unless the prosecutor files a statement of charges, or there is objection to trial on a citation. When a statement of charges is filed it supersedes all previous pleadings of the State and constitutes the pleading of the State.
(b)Statement of Charges.
(1)A statement of charges is a criminal pleading which charges a misdemeanor. It must be signed by the prosecutor who files it.
(2)Upon appropriate motion, a defendant is entitled to a period of at least three working days for the preparation of his defense after a statement of charges is filed, or the time the defendant is first notified of the statem