North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1002 — Determination of incapacity to proceed; evidence; temporary commitment; temporary orders
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 56 Incapacity to Proceed·Subch. X GENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
(a)The question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court. The motion shall detail the specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the defendant's capacity to proceed.
(b)(1) When the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed. If an examination is ordered pursuant to subdivision (1a) or (2) of this subsection, the hearing shall be held after the examination. Reasonable notice shall be given to the defendant and prosecutor, and the State and the defendant may introduce evidence. (1a) In the case of a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or felony, the court may appoint one or more im