North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1022 — Advising defendant of consequences of guilty plea; informed choice; factual basis for plea; admission of guilt not required
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 58 Procedures Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court·Subch. X GENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
(a)Except in the case of corporations or in misdemeanor cases in which there is a waiver of appearance under G.S. 15A-1011(a)(3), a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(1)Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him;
(2)Determining that he understands the nature of the charge;
(3)Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty;
(4)Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to trial by jury and his right to be confronted by the witnesses against him;
(5)Determining that the defendant, if represented by counsel, is satisfied with his representation;
(6)Informing him of the maximum possible sentence on the charge for