North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-101 — Definitions
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 1 Definitions and General Provisions·Subch. I GENERAL
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following words have the listed meanings:
(1)Appeal. - When used in a general context, the term "appeal" also includes appellate review upon writ of certiorari. (1a) Attorney of Record. - An attorney who, under Article 4 of this Chapter, Entry and Withdrawal of Attorney in Criminal Case, has entered a criminal proceeding and has not withdrawn.
(2)Clerk. - Any clerk of superior court, acting clerk, or assistant or deputy clerk.
(3)District Court. - The District Court Division of the General Court of Justice.
(4)District Attorney. - The person elected and currently serving as district attorney in his prosecutorial district. (4a) Entry of Judgment. - Judgment is entered when sentence is pronounced. Prayer for judgment continued upon payme