North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1011 — Pleas in district and superior courts; waiver of appearance
North Carolina § 15A-1011
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 57Pleas
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1011 (2026).
(a)A defendant may plead not guilty, guilty, or no contest "(nolo contendere)." A plea may be received only from the defendant himself in open court except in any of the following circumstances:
(1)The defendant is a corporation, in which case the plea may be entered by counsel or a corporate officer.
(2)There is a waiver of arraignment and a filing of a written plea of not guilty under G.S. 15A-945.
(3)In misdemeanor cases when there is a written waiver of appearance submitted with the approval of the presiding judge.
(4)Written pleas for the types of offenses specified in G.S. 7A-273(2) and G.S. 7A-273(2a) are authorized under G.S. 7A-148(a).
(5)The defendant executes a waiver and plea of not guilty as provided in G.S. 15A-1011(d).
(6)The defendant, before a magistrate or clerk of