North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1012 — Aid of counsel; time for deliberation
North Carolina § 15A-1012
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 57Pleas
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1012 (2026).
(a)A defendant may not be called upon to plead until he has had an opportunity to retain counsel or, if he is eligible for assignment of counsel, until counsel has been assigned or waived in accordance with Article 36 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes.
(b)In cases in the original jurisdiction of the superior court a defendant who has waived counsel may not plead within less than seven days following the date he was arrested or was otherwise informed of the charge. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.) §§ 15A-1013 through 15A-1020. Reserved for future codification purposes.