North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-826 — District attorney legal assistants
North Carolina § 15A-826
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 45Fair Treatment for Certain Victims and Witnesses
Subch. VIII-A. RIGHTS OF CRIME VICTIMS AND WITNESSES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-826 (2026).
In addition to providing administrative and legal support to the district attorney's office, district attorney legal assistants are responsible for coordinating efforts within the law-enforcement and judicial systems to assure that each victim and witness is treated in accordance with this Article. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 998, s. 1; 1997-443, s. 18.7(e); 2015-241, s. 18A.8(c).)