North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-821 — Securing attendance of prisoner in this State as witness in proceeding outside the State
North Carolina § 15A-821
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 44Securing Attendance of Prisoners as Witnesses
Subch. VIIIATTENDANCE OF WITNESSES; DEPOSITIONS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-821 (2026).
(a)If a judge of a court of general jurisdiction in any other state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding a prisoner within that state to attend and testify in this State, certifies under the seal of that court that there is a criminal prosecution pending in the court or that a grand jury investigation has commenced, and that a person confined in an institution under the control of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction of North Carolina, other than a person confined as criminally insane, is a material witness in the prosecution or investigation and that his presence is required for a specified number of days, upon presentment of the certificate to a superior court judge in the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 whe