North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-736 — Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond
North Carolina § 15A-736
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 37Uniform Criminal Extradition Act
Subch. VIISPEEDY TRIAL; ATTENDANCE OF DEFENDANTS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-736 (2026).
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State. (1937, c. 273, s. 16; 1973, c. 1286, s. 16.) § 15A-736.1: Recodified as G.S. 15A-534.6 by Session Laws 2007-484, s. 4, effective August 30, 2007.