North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-537 — Persons authorized to effect release
North Carolina § 15A-537
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 26Bail
Subch. VCUSTODY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-537 (2026).
(a)Following any authorization of release of any person in accordance with the provisions of this Article, any judicial official must effect the release of that person upon satisfying himself that the conditions of release have been met. In the absence of a judicial official, any law-enforcement officer or custodial official having the person in custody must effect the release upon satisfying himself that the conditions of release have been met, but law-enforcement and custodial agencies may administratively direct which officers or officials are authorized to effect release under this section. Satisfying oneself whether conditions of release are met includes determining if sureties are sufficiently solvent to meet the bond obligation, but no judicial official, officer, or custodial offic