North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-405 — Assistance to law-enforcement officers by private persons to effect arrest or prevent escape; benefits for private persons
North Carolina § 15A-405
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 20Arrest
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-405 (2026).
(a)Assistance upon Request; Authority. - Private persons may assist law-enforcement officers in effecting arrests and preventing escapes from custody when requested to do so by the officer. When so requested, a private person has the same authority to effect an arrest or prevent escape from custody as the officer making the request. He does not incur civil or criminal liability for an invalid arrest unless he knows the arrest to be invalid. Nothing in this subsection constitutes justification for willful, malicious or criminally negligent conduct by such person which injures or endangers any person or property, nor shall it be construed to excuse or justify the use of unreasonable or excessive force.
(b)Benefits to Private Persons. - A private person assisting a law-enforcement officer p