North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-303 — Criminal summons
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 17 Criminal Process
(a)Definition. - A criminal summons consists of a statement of the crime or infraction of which the person to be summoned is accused, and an order directing that the person so accused appear and answer to the charges made against him. It is based upon a showing of probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.
(b)Statement of the Crime or Infraction. - The criminal summons must contain a statement of the crime or infraction of which the person summoned is accused. No criminal summons is invalid because of any technicality of pleading if the statement is sufficient to identify the crime or infraction.
(c)Showing of Probable Cause; Record. - The showing of probable cause for the issuance of a criminal summons, and the record thereof, is the same as provided in G.S. 15A-304(d) for the is