North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-287 — Interception and disclosure of wire, oral, or electronic communications prohibited
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 16 Electronic Surveillance·Subch. II LAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
(a)Except as otherwise specifically provided in this Article, a person is guilty of a Class H felony if, without the consent of at least one party to the communication, the person:
(1)Willfully intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.
(2)Willfully uses, endeavors to use, or procures any other person to use or endeavor to use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication when: a. The device is affixed to, or otherwise transmits a signal through, a wire, cable, or other like connection used in wire communications; or b. The device transmits communications by radio, or interferes with the transmission of such communications.
(3)Willfully discloses,