North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1470 — No right to further review of decision by Commission or three-judge panel; convicted person retains right to other postconviction relief
North Carolina § 15A-1470
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 92North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commission
Subch. XIVCORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1470 (2026).
(a)Unless otherwise authorized by this Article, the decisions of the Commission and of the three-judge panel are final and are not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise.
(b)A claim of factual innocence asserted through the Innocence Inquiry Commission shall not adversely affect the convicted person's rights to other postconviction relief. (2006-184, s. 1; 2010-171, s. 5.)