North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1445 — Appeal by the State
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 91 Appeal to Appellate Division·Subch. XIV CORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
(a)Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:
(1)When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.
(2)Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law.
(3)When the State alleges that the sentence imposed: a. Results from an incorrect determination of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21; b. Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; c. Co