North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1381 — Disposition defined
North Carolina § 15A-1381
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 86Reports of Dispositions of Criminal Cases
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1381 (2026).
As used in this Article, the term "disposition" means any action which results in termination or indeterminate suspension of the prosecution of a criminal charge. A disposition may be any one of the following actions:
(1)A finding of no probable cause pursuant to G.S. 15A-511(c)(2);
(2)An order of dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-604;
(3)A finding of no probable cause pursuant to G.S. 15A-612(a)(3);
(4)A return of not a true bill pursuant to G.S. 15A-629;
(5)Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 688, s. 4;
(6)Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-931 or 15A-932;
(7)Dismissal pursuant to G.S. 15A-954, 15A-955 or 15A-959;
(8)Finding of a defendant's incapacity to proceed pursuant to G.S. 15A-1002 or dismissal of charges pursuant to G.S. 15A-1008;
(9)Entry of a plea of guilty or no contest pursua