North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1372 — Length and effect of parole term
North Carolina § 15A-1372
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 85Parole
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1372 (2026).
(a)Term of Parole. - The term of parole for any person released from imprisonment may be no greater than one year.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 23, effective October 1, 1994.
(c)Termination of Sentence. - When a parolee completes his period of parole, the sentence or sentences from which he was paroled are terminated.
(d)Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 538, s. 23, effective October 1, 1994. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1981, c. 642; 1989, c. 1, s. 8; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1031, s. 3; 1991, c. 217, s. 1; 1993, c. 538, s. 23; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 21, s. 4, c. 24, s. 14(b).)