North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1321 — Automatic civil commitment of defendants found not guilty by reason of insanity
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 80 Defendants Found Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity·Subch. XIII Disposition of Defendants
(a)When a defendant charged with a crime, wherein it is not alleged that the defendant inflicted or attempted to inflict serious physical injury or death, is found not guilty by reason of insanity by verdict or upon motion pursuant to G.S. 15A-959(c), the presiding judge shall enter an order finding that the defendant has been found not guilty by reason of insanity of a crime and committing the defendant to a State 24-hour facility designated pursuant to G.S. 122C-252. The court order shall also grant custody of the defendant to a law enforcement officer who shall take the defendant directly to that facility. Proceedings thereafter are in accordance with Part 7 of Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes.
(b)When a defendant charged with a crime, wherein it is alleged that the d