North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1301 — Order of commitment to imprisonment when not otherwise specified
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 78 Order of Commitment to Imprisonment·Subch. XIII Disposition of Defendants
When a judicial official orders that a defendant be imprisoned he must issue an appropriate written commitment order. When the commitment is to a sentence of imprisonment, the commitment must include the identification and class of the offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted and, if the sentences are consecutive, the maximum sentence allowed by law upon conviction of each offense for the punishment range used to impose the sentence for the class of offense and prior record or conviction level, and, if the sentences are concurrent or consolidated, the longest of the maximum sentences allowed by law for the classes of offense and prior record or conviction levels upon conviction of any of the offenses. If the person sentenced to imprisonment is under the age of 18, the pers