North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1227 — Motion for dismissal
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 73 Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court·Subch. XII TRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
(a)A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made at the following times:
(1)Upon close of the State's evidence.
(2)Upon close of all the evidence.
(3)After return of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.
(4)After discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session.
(b)Failure to make the motion at the close of the State's evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time as provided in subsection (a).
(c)The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.
(d)The sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial, as provid