North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1201 — Right to trial by jury; waiver of jury trial; procedure for waiver
North Carolina·Ch. 15A Criminal Procedure Act·Art. 71 Right to Trial by Jury·Subch. XII TRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
(a)Right to Jury Trial. - In all criminal cases the defendant has the right to be tried by a jury of 12 whose verdict must be unanimous. In the district court the judge is the finder of fact in criminal cases, but the defendant has the right to appeal for trial de novo in superior court as provided in G.S. 15A-1431. In superior court all criminal trials in which the defendant enters a plea of not guilty must be tried before a jury, unless the defendant waives the right to a jury trial, as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(b)Waiver of Right to Jury Trial. - A defendant accused of any criminal offense for which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial