North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1116 — Enforcement of sanctions
North Carolina § 15A-1116
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 66Procedure for Hearing and Disposition of Infractions
Subch. XITRIAL PROCEDURE IN DISTRICT COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1116 (2026).
(a)Use of Contempt or Fine Collection Procedures: Notification of DMV. - If the person does not comply with a sanction ordered by the court, the court may proceed in accordance with Chapter 5A of the General Statutes. If the person fails to pay a penalty or costs, the court may proceed in accordance with Article 84 of this Chapter. If the infraction is a motor vehicle infraction, the court must report a failure to pay the applicable penalty and costs to the Division of Motor Vehicles as specified in G.S. 20-24.2.
(b)No Order for Arrest. - If a person served with a citation for an infraction fails to appear to answer the charge, the court may issue a criminal summons to secure the person's appearance, but an order for arrest may not be used in such cases. (1985, c. 764, s. 3; 1985 (Reg. S