North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-980 — Right to suppress use of certain prior convictions obtained in violation of right to counsel
North Carolina § 15A-980
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 53Motion to Suppress Evidence
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-980 (2026).
(a)A defendant has the right to suppress the use of a prior conviction that was obtained in violation of his right to counsel if its use by the State is to impeach the defendant or if its use will:
(1)Increase the degree of crime of which the defendant would be guilty; or
(2)Result in a sentence of imprisonment that otherwise would not be imposed; or
(3)Result in a lengthened sentence of imprisonment.
(b)A defendant who has grounds to suppress the use of a conviction in evidence at a trial or other proceeding as set forth in (a) must do so by motion made in accordance with the procedure in this Article. A defendant waives his right to suppress use of a prior conviction if he does not move to suppress it.
(c)When a defendant has moved to suppress use of a prior conviction under the te