North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-979 — Motion to suppress evidence in superior and district court; orders of suppression; effects of orders and of failure to make motion
North Carolina § 15A-979
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 53Motion to Suppress Evidence
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979 (2026).
(a)Upon granting a motion to suppress evidence the judge must order that the evidence in question be excluded in the criminal action pending against the defendant. When the order is based upon the ground of an unlawful search and seizure and excludes tangible property unlawfully taken from the defendant's possession, and when the property is not contraband or otherwise subject to lawful retention by the State or another, the judge must order that the property be restored to the defendant at the conclusion of the trial including all appeals.
(b)An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.
(c)An order by the superior court granting a motion to suppress prior to trial