North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-974 — Exclusion or suppression of unlawfully obtained evidence
North Carolina § 15A-974
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 53Motion to Suppress Evidence
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974 (2026).
(a)Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1)Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
(2)It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including: a. The importance of the particular interest violated; b. The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct; c. The extent to which the violation was willful; d. The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter. Evidence shall not be suppressed under this subdivision if the person committing the violation of the provision or provisions under this Chapter acted under the objectively