North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-971 — Definitions
North Carolina § 15A-971
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 53Motion to Suppress Evidence
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-971 (2026).
As used in this Article the following definitions apply unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)Evidence. - When referring to matter in the possession of or available to a prosecutor, any tangible property or potential testimony which may be offered in evidence in a criminal action.
(2)Potential Testimony. - Information or factual knowledge of a person who is or may be available as a witness. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 27.)