North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-957 — Motion for change of venue
North Carolina § 15A-957
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 52Motions Practice
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-957 (2026).
If, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either:
(1)Transfer the proceeding to another county in the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60 or to another county in an adjoining prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60, or
(2)Order a special venire under the terms of G.S. 15A-958. The procedure for change of venue is in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of this Chapter, Venue. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 63.)