North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-954 — Motion to dismiss - Grounds applicable to all criminal pleadings; dismissal of proceedings upon death of defendant
North Carolina § 15A-954
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 52Motions Practice
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954 (2026).
(a)The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:
(1)The statute alleged to have been violated is unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant.
(2)The statute of limitations has run.
(3)The defendant has been denied a speedy trial as required by the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of North Carolina.
(4)The defendant's constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant's preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.
(5)The defendant has previously been placed in jeopardy of the same offense.
(6)The defendant has previously been charged with the same offense in another North Carolina court