North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-953 — Motions practice in district court
North Carolina § 15A-953
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 52Motions Practice
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-953 (2026).
In misdemeanor prosecutions in the district court motions should ordinarily be made upon arraignment or during the course of trial, as appropriate. A written motion may be made prior to trial in district court. With the consent of other parties and the district court judge, a motion may be heard before trial. Upon trial de novo in superior court, motions are subject to the provisions of G.S. 15A-952, and except as provided in G.S. 15A-135, no motion in superior court is prejudiced by any ruling upon, or a failure to make timely motion on, the subject in district court. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)