North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-943 — Arraignment in superior court -Required calendaring
North Carolina § 15A-943
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 51Arraignment
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-943 (2026).
(a)In counties in which there are regularly scheduled 20 or more weeks of trial sessions of superior court at which criminal cases are heard, and in other counties the Chief Justice designates, the prosecutor must calendar arraignments in the superior court on at least the first day of every other week in which criminal cases are heard. No cases in which the presence of a jury is required may be calendared for the day or portion of a day during which arraignments are calendared.
(b)When a defendant pleads not guilty at an arraignment required by subsection (a), he may not be tried without his consent in the week in which he is arraigned.
(c)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in any county where as many as three simultaneous sessions of superior court, whet