North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-941 — Arraignment before judge only upon written request; entry of not guilty plea if not arraigned
North Carolina § 15A-941
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 51Arraignment
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-941 (2026).
(a)Arraignment consists of bringing a defendant before a judge having jurisdiction to try the offense, advising him of the charges pending against him, and directing him to plead. The prosecutor must read the charges or fairly summarize them to the defendant. If the defendant fails to plead, the court must record that fact, and the defendant must be tried as if he had pleaded not guilty.
(b), (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2021-47, s. 10(h), effective June 18, 2021, and applicable to proceedings occurring on or after that date.
(d)A defendant will be arraigned in accordance with this section only if the defendant files a written request with the clerk of superior court for an arraignment not later than 21 days after service of the bill of indictment. If a bill of indictment is not required