North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-932 — Dismissal with leave when defendant fails to appear and cannot be readily found or pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement
North Carolina § 15A-932
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 50Voluntary Dismissal
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-932 (2026).
(a)The prosecutor may enter a dismissal with leave for nonappearance when a defendant:
(1)Cannot be readily found to be served with an order for arrest after the grand jury had indicted him; or
(2)Fails to appear at a criminal proceeding at which his attendance is required, and the prosecutor believes the defendant cannot be readily found. (a1) The prosecutor may enter a dismissal with leave pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement entered into in accordance with the provisions of Article 82 of this Chapter.
(b)Dismissal with leave for nonappearance or pursuant to a deferred prosecution agreement results in removal of the case from the docket of the court, but all process outstanding retains its validity, and all necessary actions to apprehend the defendant, investigate the case, o