North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-931 — Voluntary dismissal of criminal charges by the State
North Carolina § 15A-931
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 50Voluntary Dismissal
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-931 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in G.S. 20-138.4, the prosecutor may dismiss any charges stated in a criminal pleading including those deferred for prosecution by entering an oral dismissal in open court before or during the trial, or by filing a written dismissal with the clerk at any time. The clerk must record the dismissal entered by the prosecutor and note in the case file whether a jury has been impaneled or evidence has been introduced. (a1) Unless the defendant or the defendant's attorney has been notified otherwise by the prosecutor, a written dismissal of the charges against the defendant filed by the prosecutor shall be served in the same manner prescribed for motions under G.S. 15A-951. In addition, the written dismissal shall also be served on the chief officer of the custodial facilit