North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-928 — Allegation and proof of previous convictions in superior court
North Carolina § 15A-928
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 49Pleadings and Joinder
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-928 (2026).
(a)When the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment or information for the higher offense may not allege the previous conviction. If a reference to a previous conviction is contained in the statutory name or title of the offense, the name or title may not be used in the indictment or information, but an improvised name or title must be used which labels and distinguishes the offense without reference to a previous conviction.
(b)An indictment or information for the offense must be accompanied by a special indictment or information, filed with the principal pleading, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense. At t