North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-927 — Severance of offenses; objection to joinder of defendants for trial
North Carolina § 15A-927
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 49Pleadings and Joinder
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-927 (2026).
(a)Timeliness of Motion; Waiver; Double Jeopardy.
(1)A defendant's motion for severance of offenses must be made before trial as provided in G.S. 15A-952, except as provided in G.S. 15A-953, and except that a motion for severance may be made before or at the close of the State's evidence if based upon a ground not previously known. Any right to severance is waived if the motion is not made at the appropriate time.
(2)If a defendant's pretrial motion for severance is overruled, he may renew the motion on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence. Any right to severance is waived by failure to renew the motion.
(3)Unless consented to by the defendant, a motion by the prosecutor for severance of offenses may be granted only prior to trial.
(4)If a motion for severance o