North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-926 — Joinder of offenses and defendants
North Carolina § 15A-926
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 49Pleadings and Joinder
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (2026).
(a)Joinder of Offenses. - Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. Each offense must be stated in a separate count as required by G.S. 15A-924.
(b)Separate Pleadings for Each Defendant and Joinder of Defendants for Trial.
(1)Each defendant must be charged in a separate pleading.
(2)Upon written motion of the prosecutor, charges against two or more defendants may be joined for trial: a. When each of the defendants is charged with accountability for each offense; or b. When, even if all of the defendants are not charged with accountability for each offense, t