North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-923 — Use of pleadings in felony cases and misdemeanor cases initiated in the superior court division
North Carolina § 15A-923
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 49Pleadings and Joinder
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-923 (2026).
(a)Prosecution on Information or Indictment. - The pleading in felony cases and misdemeanor cases initiated in the superior court division must be a bill of indictment, unless there is a waiver of the bill of indictment as provided in G.S. 15A-642. If there is a waiver, the pleading must be an information. A presentment by the grand jury may not serve as the pleading in a criminal case.
(b)Form of Information or Indictment. - An information and a bill of indictment charge the crime or crimes in the same manner. An information has entered upon it or attached to it the defendant's written waiver of a bill of indictment. The bill of indictment has entered upon it the finding of the grand jury that it is a true bill.
(c)Waiver of Indictment. - The defendant may waive a bill of indictment as