North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-921 — Pleadings in criminal cases
North Carolina § 15A-921
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 49Pleadings and Joinder
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-921 (2026).
Subject to the provisions of this Article, the following may serve as pleadings of the State in criminal cases:
(1)Citation.
(2)Criminal summons.
(3)Warrant for arrest.
(4)Magistrate's order pursuant to G.S. 15A-511 after arrest without warrant.
(5)Statement of charges.
(6)Information.
(7)Indictment. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 18.)