North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-904 — Disclosure by the State - Certain information not subject to disclosure
North Carolina § 15A-904
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 48Discovery in the Superior Court
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-904 (2026).
(a)The State is not required to disclose written materials drafted by the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting attorney's legal staff for their own use at trial, including witness examinations, voir dire questions, opening statements, and closing arguments. Disclosure is also not required of legal research or of records, correspondence, reports, memoranda, or trial preparation interview notes prepared by the prosecuting attorney or by members of the prosecuting attorney's legal staff to the extent they contain the opinions, theories, strategies, or conclusions of the prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting attorney's legal staff.
(a1) The State is not required to disclose the identity of a confidential informant unless the disclosure is otherwise required by law.
(a2) The State is not