North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-902 — Discovery procedure
North Carolina § 15A-902
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 48Discovery in the Superior Court
Subch. IXPRETRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902 (2026).
(a)A party seeking discovery under this Article must, before filing any motion before a judge, request in writing that the other party comply voluntarily with the discovery request. A written request is not required if the parties agree in writing to voluntarily comply with the provisions of Article 48 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. Upon receiving a negative or unsatisfactory response, or upon the passage of seven days following the receipt of the request without response, the party requesting discovery may file a motion for discovery under the provisions of this Article concerning any matter as to which voluntary discovery was not made pursuant to request.
(b)To the extent that discovery authorized in this Article is voluntarily made in response to a request or written agreemen