North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-830.5 — Victim's rights
North Carolina § 15A-830.5
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 46Crime Victims' Rights Act
Subch. VIII-A. RIGHTS OF CRIME VICTIMS AND WITNESSES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830.5 (2026).
(a)A victim of crime shall be treated with dignity and respect by the criminal justice system.
(b)A victim has the following rights:
(1)The right, upon request, to reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of court proceedings of the accused.
(2)The right, upon request, to be present at court proceedings of the accused.
(3)The right to be reasonably heard at court proceedings involving a plea that disposes of the case or the conviction, sentencing, or release of the accused.
(4)The right to receive restitution in a reasonably timely manner, when ordered by the court.
(5)The right to be given information about the crime, how the criminal justice system works, the rights of victims, and the availability of services for victims.
(6)The right, upon request, to receive information about t