North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-825 — Treatment due victims and witnesses
North Carolina § 15A-825
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 45Fair Treatment for Certain Victims and Witnesses
Subch. VIII-A. RIGHTS OF CRIME VICTIMS AND WITNESSES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-825 (2026).
(a)To the extent reasonably possible and subject to available resources, the employees of law enforcement agencies, the prosecutorial system, the judicial system, and the correctional system should make a reasonable effort to assure that each victim and witness within their jurisdiction:
(1)Is provided information regarding immediate medical assistance when needed and is not detained for an unreasonable length of time before having such assistance administered.
(2)Is provided information about available protection from harm and threats of harm arising out of cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts, and receives such protection. (2a) Is provided information that testimony as to one's home address is not relevant in every case, and that the victim or witness may request t