North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-711 — Securing attendance of criminal defendants confined in institutions within the State; requiring prosecutor to proceed
North Carolina § 15A-711
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 36Special Criminal Process for Attendance of Defendants
Subch. VIISPEEDY TRIAL; ATTENDANCE OF DEFENDANTS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711 (2026).
(a)When a criminal defendant is confined in a penal or other institution under the control of the State or any of its subdivisions and his presence is required for trial, the prosecutor may make written request to the custodian of the institution for temporary release of the defendant to the custody of an appropriate law-enforcement officer who must produce him at the trial. The period of the temporary release may not exceed 60 days. The request of the prosecutor is sufficient authorization for the release, and must be honored, except as otherwise provided in this section.
(b)If the defendant whose presence is sought is confined pursuant to another criminal proceeding in a different prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60, the defendant and the prosecutor prosecuting the other cr