North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-646 — Superseding indictments and informations
North Carolina § 15A-646
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 32Indictment and Related Instruments
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-646 (2026).
If at any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or information, or commencement of a trial thereof, another indictment or information is filed in the same court charging the defendant with an offense charged or attempted to be charged in the first instrument, the first one is, with respect to the offense, superseded by the second and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the second indictment or information, the count of the first instrument charging the offense must be dismissed by the superior court judge. The first instrument is not, however, superseded with respect to any count contained therein which charged an offense not charged in the second indictment or information. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.) §§ 15A-701 through 15A-710: Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 688, s. 1.