North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-641 — Indictment and related instruments; definitions of indictment, information, and presentment
North Carolina § 15A-641
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 32Indictment and Related Instruments
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-641 (2026).
(a)Any indictment is a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person with the commission of one or more criminal offenses.
(b)An information is a written accusation by a prosecutor, filed with a superior court, charging a person represented by counsel with the commission of one or more criminal offenses.
(c)A presentment is a written accusation by a grand jury, made on its own motion and filed with a superior court, charging a person, or two or more persons jointly, with the commission of one or more criminal offenses. A presentment does not institute criminal proceedings against any person, but the district attorney is obligated to investigate the factual background of every presentment returned in his district and to submit bills of indictment to t