North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-631 — Grand jury venue
North Carolina § 15A-631
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 31The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-631 (2026).
In the General Court of Justice, the place for returning a presentment or indictment is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction. A grand jury shall have venue to present or indict in any case where the county in which it is sitting has venue for trial pursuant to the laws relating to trial venue. (1985, c. 553, s. 1.)
§§ 15A-632 through 15A-640. Reserved for future codification purposes.