North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-626 — Who may call witnesses before grand jury; no right to appear without consent of prosecutor or judge
North Carolina § 15A-626
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 31The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-626 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in this section, no person has a right to call a witness or appear as a witness in a grand jury proceeding.
(b)In proceedings upon bills of indictment submitted by the prosecutor to the grand jury, the clerk must call as witnesses the persons whose names are listed on the bills by the prosecutor. If the grand jury desires to hear any witness not named on the bill under consideration, it must through its foreman request the prosecutor to call the witness. The prosecutor in his discretion may call, or refuse to call, the witness.
(c)In considering any matter before it a grand jury may swear and hear the testimony of a member of the grand jury.
(d)Any person not called as a witness who desires to testify before the grand jury concerning a criminal matter which may pr