North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-623 — Grand jury proceedings and operation in general
North Carolina § 15A-623
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 31The Grand Jury and Its Proceedings
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-623 (2026).
(a)The finding of an indictment, the return of a presentment, and every other affirmative official action or decision of the grand jury requires the concurrence of at least 12 members of the grand jury.
(b)The foreman presides over all hearings and has the power to administer oaths or affirmations to all witnesses.
(c)The foreman must indicate on each bill of indictment or presentment the witness or witnesses sworn and examined before the grand jury. Failure to comply with this provision does not vitiate a bill of indictment or presentment.
(d)During the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors may be present in the grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the following persons, in addition to a witness being examined, may, as the occasion requires, also be